QuickTopic free message boards logo
NOTICE: QuickTopic is shutting down soon. Learn more.
Skip to Messages

TOPIC:

Euro Step- Legal or Violation?

(not accepting new messages due to QuickTopic shutdown)
5
Skip Yutzler
11-01-2018
04:20 PM ET (US)

LEGAL. Here’s why. The key is to identify when the dribble ends (ball caught).
No matter how you want to parse this, you would be guessing if you think the dribble was ended (ball caught) while the right foot was still on the floor. This highly skilled player was gathering in the ball as he moved across to his left but he does not CLEARLY catch the ball until he gets to his left. All the movement to his left is part of the player ending his dribble and is legal. As he does this, the right foot is ever-so-slightly OFF the floor. To say anything else would be a GUESS at best because you cannot be certain that the ball is caught.
Things get a lot clearer the moment there’s no doubt about the ball being caught (he slaps the other hand onto the ball) when the left is on the floor. So that establishes the left as his pivot foot. After that, what’s the issue? There is none. He steps to his right and takes off, releasing his layup with his left hand well before the left returns to the floor.

Don’t be “Deputy Dog” (gotcha!) We officials are trained NOT TO GUESS so as to not unduly penalize a skilled player.

LEGAL. Live it. Love it. Learn to chew on that whistle and don’t blow until you are sure!
4
Rick LInes
11-01-2018
11:34 AM ET (US)
Believe it or not... McFee and I didn't talk about this issue before we each posted. Of course the attorney used citations.
3
Shannon McFee
11-01-2018
11:22 AM ET (US)
Looks legal to me as far as the layup in concerned. Take the sideways movement away from the layup and visualize a straight layup and it appears that he is ok under Rule 4-44(2)(b).
As for the dribble, that initiates the change of direction for the euro-step, that might be a problem under Rule 4-15(4)(b)for palming it in his left hand. Depends on whether it is determined that ball came to rest in his left hand before dribbling again.
2
Rick Lines
11-01-2018
11:17 AM ET (US)
Here is where I am on this... Watch any "eurostep" move... and then imagine the same exact steps taken in a straight line towards the basket with no defense. When I do that... the "eurostep" sure looks exactly like a standard lay up to me. Just because the same number of steps are taken in a diagonal direction to avoid the defense... doesn't change the rule as stated in the rulebook. The pivot foot cannot return to the floor before the ball is released on a try. In my opinion... the "eurostep" I'm seeing in this video is legal.

I think we often call a travel when something happens on the floor that looks different than what we are used to seeing. Don't guess. Call only exactly what you see.
1
Bryan WildPerson was signed in when posted
11-01-2018
09:43 AM ET (US)
Check out this link and let me know what you think?

http://ref60.com/the-euro-step-is-it-legal...ation/#comment-5268