QuickTopic free message boards logo
Skip to Messages

TOPIC:

Obstruction at dish?

9
Jeff TenbargePerson was signed in when posted
12-04-2018
12:14 PM ET (US)
Verdict-Obstruction. Rule 2.22.3 A fielder without possession of the ball denies access to the base the runner is attempting to achieve...FEDERATION rule of course
8
LeRoy
10-21-2017
09:34 AM ET (US)
It appears in the slo mo that the catcher intentionally stuck his foot across the plate, before the ball hit his mitt, but even if he had the ball it was obstruction.
7
Catos g
10-16-2017
10:34 PM ET (US)
 Great call
6
Ron
10-15-2017
08:03 PM ET (US)
Watching the game I thought it was going to be overturned because the catcher did stick his leg out w/o the ball
5
Isaac
10-15-2017
02:20 PM ET (US)
Spoken like a true Cubs fan..lol
4
BWild
10-15-2017
12:25 PM ET (US)
Terrible call....MLB now wants the Cubs to lose. Lol
3
Isaac
10-15-2017
12:24 PM ET (US)
Watching that live last night I thought it was a great play by catcher. But after replay I was like oh that's obstruction by the catcher because he camped out on the baseline w/o the ball then put his leg out . So it was a good overturn but we're not giving the luxury of replay. I'm sure most of us would be split on this play watching it live. I mean hell a MLB ump missed it live.
Edited 10-15-2017 12:25 PM
2
Mark
10-15-2017
10:23 AM ET (US)
I totally agree with the overrule. The catcher did not give the player a "lane" which is the MLB rule. He camped out right in the baseline and then the throw took even farther into the runner's way. Sorry Maddon
1
Jeff TenbargePerson was signed in when posted
10-15-2017
09:52 AM ET (US)
check out the video of the call last night. Please apply the HS rule to the play...Lets hear the comments!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GKj2DyUOd3Y

Print | RSS Views: 70 (Unique: 45 ) / Subscribers: 0 | What's this?