QuickTopic free message boards logo
Skip to Messages


FabPedigree Guestbook

^     All messages            337-352 of 352  321-336 >>
FabpedigreePerson was signed in when posted
10:25 AM ET (US)
Version 85 of the "Fabulous Pedigree" has just been installed at fabpedigree.com . Additions and lots of corrections. Please report any problems to me, either here or via email.

Happy Valentine's Day!
FabpedigreePerson was signed in when posted
02:15 PM ET (US)
Thanks to everyone for their kind words! You've given me the heart to prepare a new version, with copious additions and corrections (though I'll be happy to chop the ever-growing Errata list in half). I'm hoping for upload first week of March.

... But got it done earlier!! :-)
Edited 02-14-2018 10:25 AM
James Sheffield
09:22 PM ET (US)
Discovered links I did not know existed and no one else reports. Amazing amount of research in this site and I appreciate it.
Rebecca Snider
06:04 AM ET (US)
I do love this site and have used it extensively in building my own family tree of over 11,800 names (so far). The only things that perplex me are the "possible" and "probably" postings with many of the names. I'm using them with reserve as I hesitate to keep redoing names with so many in my tree. Now I'm merging with my husband's tree of over 350,000 names. WHEW !!! It's no easy job. Hoping that the doubts will soon be fixed, though I know it's an even bigger job from your side of the coin.

Thanks for all your hard work. I'll keep merging and deleting as I combine mine and his trees together... I have MONTHS of work left to do and I just started in November. When all is "fixed" with our tree, then I'll continue with adding more names.

Christy Dean
06:59 PM ET (US)
I have found more useful information on this collection then anywhere else. Thank you so much for having this available to the public. It is a real treasure.

Christy Dean
Amanda Dake
02:05 PM ET (US)
thank you for this site... it is so much more user friendly than most sites out there... on a very distant past I guess you are a relative on my mother's side... thank you again...
FabpedigreePerson was signed in when posted
11:29 PM ET (US)
I have just installed a new version (V84) of the "Fabulous Pedigree." 'Better' cannot wait for 'Best'! I'm rushing this new version despite known errors -- I want it in time for the New Year!

Please tell me if this rushed version has any errors not mentioned in the Errata) or anomalies.
Edited 12-28-2017 11:40 PM
Karen Montgomery
03:35 PM ET (US)
Thanks for this geneology, it is a great help to have as a basis and set out so easy to trace lineages and alternatives, excellent work.
03:37 AM ET (US)
Jamie, I'd like to say how helpful your site is, thank you and thanks too for all the details that you include. I needed a comprehensive site to show me who was related to who and so far back in time; also you've included DNA subclades, just brilliant! Cheers!
Ruby Heisler
03:20 AM ET (US)
Great information on your site! Thank you for all of your work! I’m finding I can confirm quite a bit using your research. Our common lineage begins at Fairfax/Neville.
04:30 PM ET (US)
I've been here before. Current visit was to check on whether Berengar II of Italy had a daughter Urraca, mother of Regilinde of Lorraine - because Geni.com says he had, and it's part of Geni's stated lineage from me to Charlemagne. You very kindly say "prob. not ..." at http://fabpedigree.com/s065/f098788.htm. So I've left a note on http://familypedia.wikia.com/wiki/Berengar_II_of_Italy_(900-966).
John Guenther (Hicks0
09:25 AM ET (US)
I just found your site. So far I have found no links to my family so far, but there is a tremendous amount of data here. Thanks for your efforts. I ma trying to search back from My great great grandfather Timothy Cecil Hicks, Fourth child of GG Grandfather Daniel Hicks (Both born in VT Daniel 1798/Timothy-1847). I have no information beyond Daniel at this point, But Know that he was Irish. At this point I dont know if hi parents were the first generation to come to North America, nor where the family came from in Ireland. I would add there isnt anything on Ancestry of any help! Doesn't go back far enough Again thanks for your hard work!
Cheryl Bolduc Anderson
01:39 AM ET (US)
Love your site! I'm descended from Antoinette de Longuval through her daughter Anne Couvent. I enjoy visiting your site to see who my famous cousins are! Thanks for all your hard work,it is appreciated!
Mark Todd
11:44 AM ET (US)
Hi, Jamie. What an amazing amount of work! I"m tracing my ancestry back through the Scots and Picts at this time, and your work has helped steer me through most likely lineages. Very grateful. Cheers! Mark
Janice Forrester
07:45 AM ET (US)
Hello Jamie, congratulations this is an amazing website. I have ancestors in common with you on the Forrester and Douglas Scottish lineage way back to the time of Edward I of England. My brother Jeff and our cousin Peter traced back to James Douglas who supported William (Braveheart) Wallace. I have done DNA testing and uploaded results to GEDmatch. Thank you for sharing your incredible FabPedigree with all of us.
Edited 10-08-2017 07:50 AM
Ricardo Canedo
10:47 AM ET (US)
Hello Jamie, today is my birthday.
^     All messages            337-352 of 352  321-336 >>

Print | RSS Views: 690 (Unique: 450 ) / Subscribers: 16 | What's this?