QuickTopic logo Create New TopicNew Topic My TopicsMy Topics News
 

Skip to Messages

TOPIC:

Postal Sales Associates/Window Clerks

^     All messages            2737-2752 of 2752  2721-2736 >>
2752
Susan Martin
08-17-2016
01:07 PM ET (US)
http://comfort.mygeorgiaapartment.com/Susan_Martin <http://comfort.mygeorgiaapartment.com/Susan_Martin>; Unbelievable! Have you ever heard of such a thing?


Susan Martin
2751
Anne
08-07-2016
01:56 PM ET (US)
If a bid goes unbid it goes to eassign for 30 days. If a career employee from another facility does not take this unbid job then it will go to the next pse in that facility.
2750
MailadyPerson was signed in when posted
08-05-2016
07:53 AM ET (US)
Thank you X-stew. That answers my question. 😊
2749
X-stewPerson was signed in when posted
08-05-2016
07:17 AM ET (US)
/m2748 Yes. PSE is not being 'hired'; he's not on the street and is an employee already. Contract says he's next to get promoted to career.

Mgt says no. We're going to let someone transfer in to get that slot. That is not fair and violates the contract. If clerks can transfer in to get promoted, PSE could be a PSE forever.
2748
MailadyPerson was signed in when posted
08-04-2016
11:46 PM ET (US)
Looks like no activity on here for awhile, but here goes....the senior PTF in our office is retiring soon. There are only two of us in our office. The current OIC in our office says we have to hire the pse who is in our satellite office for the vacancy, over a PTF from a local office who wants to reassign to our office. Is this true?
2747
postalvetPerson was signed in when posted
07-19-2016
08:33 PM ET (US)
and doesn't the contract article 11 still state all pse's must work before forcing a regular?
2746
X-stewPerson was signed in when posted
07-19-2016
06:13 PM ET (US)
Holiday pay doesn't mean day off. Clerks who get it normally have to work them, especially when they're junior.
2745
egarkPerson was signed in when posted
07-19-2016
05:59 PM ET (US)
moose4800 /m2744 - no, not supposedly, actually. It all comes out the same so what is the problem.
2744
moose4800
07-19-2016
04:16 PM ET (US)
my point is that the PSE will get paid holiday pay like a regular clerk. I realize that our pay supposedly "pays" us for holidays But wouldn't it be nice to have a day Off with pay like the PSE's will now enjoy?
2743
egarkPerson was signed in when posted
07-17-2016
01:14 PM ET (US)
moose4800 /m2741 - wrong, wrong, wrong. PTFs get holiday pay, it is added to your base pay for every hour you work.
2742
X-stewPerson was signed in when posted
07-17-2016
12:34 PM ET (US)
/m2741 What'd ya want---a miracle?

PTF's have never gotten, will never get, holiday leave, per se. Instead, they get higher hourly wages to make up for it.

If getting holiday leave is all you want, transfer to big city, make regular, and you'll get it. You still won't be happy though.
2741
moose4800
07-17-2016
12:24 PM ET (US)
Well the new contract sure left out the PTF'S. PSE'S get paid holidays in the 2-4-6hr offices and PTF's get nothing. Come on APWU.
2740
olga
07-17-2016
11:23 AM ET (US)
Thanks for everything

olga
2739
Deleted by author 06-29-2016 10:56 PM
2738
RIKSNYPerson was signed in when posted
04-27-2016
05:05 AM ET (US)
/m2736 My point was, that even if there are FTF there, it can't possibly be very many people & doesn't really apply to any other plants or AOs.
2737
moose4800
04-26-2016
08:23 PM ET (US)
thanks again guys. I am in a level 18 and there will be one PTF and I will be a NTFT. Steward just said I am to be guaranteed 40 hours.
^     All messages            2737-2752 of 2752  2721-2736 >>

Print | RSS Views: 127748 (Unique: 27463 ) / Subscribers: 31 | What's this?