QuickTopic logo Create New TopicNew Topic My TopicsMy Topics News
Skip to Messages

TOPIC:

U.S. Postal Service Maintenance Craft Employees

Welcome to Postal Employee Network Discussions!
Please visit our homepage Postal Employee Network
^     All messages            1962-1981 of 1981  1942-1961 >>
1981
Jeanne
05-23-2017
12:39 PM ET (US)
How many day in advance if a 204b working does management supposed to send Union 1723?
1980
PMR2PTF
05-23-2017
09:04 AM ET (US)
Clerks in our installation will finally start getting paid custodial hours in addition to our clerk hours.
Who is responsible for snow removal, mowing/landscaping, pressure washing building, exterior windows, etc... jobs that require the use of gas powered tools and ladders?

I was told by PM the cleaning person is responsible, but up to now we've had a cleaning contract with a non-employee self-employed contractor... still, the mowing was contracted out to a service for one of the offices.
Seems to me, if the office clerk has to do the mowing, the USPS would have to buy the equipment, store it on premises, and train the clerk on safe usage.

It also seems to me that this is work that should be assigned to the maintenance craft.

Any thoughts?
1978
radiowebbPerson was signed in when posted
05-11-2017
09:30 AM ET (US)
Ok, thanks UK Wildcat Fan, I appreciate your advice.
1977
UK Wildcat FanPerson was signed in when posted
05-11-2017
07:49 AM ET (US)
/m1976 Then refer to my advice in post /m1972 concerning immediately filing a grievance.
Edited 05-11-2017 07:49 AM
1976
radiowebbPerson was signed in when posted
05-11-2017
06:17 AM ET (US)
 I work at a large plant. We have custodians, maintence mechanics, maintenance electricians, and a vancancy for a maintence support clerk was recently posted. So the answer is yes.
Edited 05-11-2017 06:22 AM
1975
UK Wildcat FanPerson was signed in when posted
05-11-2017
01:59 AM ET (US)
/m1974 I know what the contract states. Article 38.5.B.6 states "Employees shall be notified in writing within 15 calendar days of entering the Maintenance Craft in an installation, that they have 30 days in which they may request to be placed on the appropriate promotion eligibility registers. The employees who apply will receive the results of their application(s) no later than one hundred fifty (150) days from the submission date of the application, provided the applications have been properly completed by the applicants."
But you did not answer my question. Are there other Maintenance Craft Positions in your facility? Or is the only Maintenance Position in your facility a custodian. The answer matters. The key phrase from your EL-304 reference is "their right to apply for the Promotion Eligibility Registers (PERs) in their office." If your facility only has custodians, then there are no "Promotion Eligibility Registers (PERs)" to apply for; therefore there is no requirement to give you a letter.

So answer the question.
1974
radiowebbPerson was signed in when posted
05-10-2017
04:45 PM ET (US)
It clearly states in the letter that the new employee should be notified in writing within 15 days of entering the maintenance craft
1973
radiowebbPerson was signed in when posted
05-10-2017
04:42 PM ET (US)
Maintenance Selection System Transmittal Letter
Handbook EL-304 December 2011
Issue 3 Transmittal Letter

Steps 1 and 2 — Incraft Announcement and
Application
221 New to Craft
When an employee enters the maintenance craft, the HR MSS Coordinator
must:
a. Notify all new-to-craft maintenance employees, in writing, of their right
to apply for the Promotion Eligibility Registers (PERs) in their office
within 15 days of their entering the maintenance craft. (See Exhibit A-1,
Sample Letter — New Maintenance Craft Employees.)
b. Provide an EMPS Sheet (Exhibit A-2) with the notice.
c. Retain a copy of the notice.
New-to-craft employees have 30 calendar days from receipt of the EMPS
Sheet to return it completed and signed, indicating the positions for which
they are applying. If an employee does not return the completed and signed
sheet within 30 days, the HR MSS Coordinator annotates the retained copy
indicating that the employee was notified and declined to apply, and places it
in the employee’s maintenance file. No further action is required.
1972
UK Wildcat FanPerson was signed in when posted
05-10-2017
01:48 AM ET (US)
/m1971 First are there other Maintenance Craft Positions in your facility? If there are, immediately file a grievance requesting to take all of exams for the positions in your facility. Typically the 955 Exam and the exam for Maintenance Operations Support Clerks (MOS Clerk). In your statement make sure you state that this a "continuing violation". In other words every day that they do not give you the "New maintenance craft letter" is a continuing violation and a new 14 days starts. If you pass the test/interview and there were openings that you could have been promoted to, make sure that the union asks for back pay and any out of schedule pay that might be due.
1971
radiowebb
05-09-2017
09:04 PM ET (US)
I was hired as a career custodian on 12/10/2016. I never received nor was ever told about the, "New maintenance craft employee letter" explaining my right to apply for the Promotion Eligibility Registers (PERs). What can I do now?
1970
UK Wildcat FanPerson was signed in when posted
05-03-2017
03:21 PM ET (US)
/m1968
Web News Article #:
147-2014

08/07/2014 - The APWU won an important arbitration award on August 06, when Arbitrator Shyam Das ruled that the Postal Service may not detail a maintenance craft employee to perform higher level work in a different occupational group to avoid paying overtime to an employee within that same occupational group. The issue, as framed by Arbitrator Das, was:


Whether management must use overtime to cover a temporary vacancy in the maintenance craft instead of detailing an employee to a higher level assignment under the provisions of Article 25?

and


Whether there is a violation of the National Agreement when an employee from a different occupational group is assigned higher level work on straight time, rather than assigning overtime to an employee within the same occupational group?

Arbitrator Das refuted all of management's contentions and ruled affirmative on both issues, consistent with Article 7.2 of the National Agreement.

National Maintenance Director Steven Raymer remarked, “There are many regional cases held against this lead dispute. The significance of this award should not be understated. It provides enforcement for the distinctions in our occupational groups which would be meaningless without the job security of knowing that the occupational group will perform its work, even at the overtime rate. The Postal Service attempted to chip away at our long standing enforcement of work assignments for our occupational groups based on the rate of pay the employee was earning. This award puts an end to management’s ill-conceived attack on our wages and job security.”
1969
BEM FLPerson was signed in when posted
05-02-2017
06:08 PM ET (US)
when there is no PS8 painter in a facility Who paints? Do MM7s get higher level or Do Bem9s work down?
1968
Michael-Houston
04-20-2017
09:26 AM ET (US)
I converted to PTR from PSE in the Maintenance craft back in August of 2014. I was told by the union recently that I should have been converted to full time and that there are no PTR in our craft. My form 50 reflects PTR I have been only working 6 hrs. a day before and after being converted to PTR. Can anyone direct me to references to substantiate filling to be made Full Time.
1967
RJ
04-13-2017
02:32 AM ET (US)
When transferring from carrier to maintenance craft, do I keep my current step level? I am currently a step L as a carrier.
1965
Bill
02-01-2017
02:25 PM ET (US)
Does anyone know why the usps in Manhattan abolishing some custodians positions and changing scheduling times? Also all custodians have to rebid for their jobs. Just received my walking paper on Friday, "position eliminated".
Edited 02-04-2017 06:23 AM
1964
loutrkdriver
12-18-2016
01:07 PM ET (US)
Question I'm a tto operator I've had an on the job injury within my 90 days probationary period is it more than likely I will be fired ? Once I return to duty.
1963
Carol
11-19-2016
10:20 AM ET (US)
How many months do I have to stay in my reassignment before I can reassign again , and how far back in your records do they judge you on ?
1962
UK Wildcat FanPerson was signed in when posted
11-04-2016
03:52 AM ET (US)
/m1961 That depends on your circumstances. If you are new to the maintenance craft, management has 15 days to notify you in writing that you have 30 days to request to take any or all maintenance exams, see Article 38.5.B.6. If you are already in maintenance and have previously taken the old exams under MSS, then you can request to update your old rating, see Article 38.5.D. I you have never taken the old tests or the new 955 exam, then you have to wait for the next open season in March 2018, see Article 38.5.B.7.

Basically read Article 38 of the Collective Bargaining Agreement. You should have received a copy of the new C.B.A in the mail or go to APWU.org.
^     All messages            1962-1981 of 1981  1942-1961 >>