QuickTopic logo Create New TopicNew Topic My TopicsMy Topics News
Skip to Messages

TOPIC:

TE/CCA

^     All messages            3263-3278 of 3278  3247-3262 >>
3278
NECarrierPerson was signed in when posted
09-02-2014
07:50 AM ET (US)
/m3276 Go to your steward. You have an approved leave slip and should be able to get your time off. Mgt is trying to intimidate you into repudiating your approved leave. Talk to your steward.
3277
Cali to ColoPerson was signed in when posted
09-02-2014
07:19 AM ET (US)
Charles, you have an approved, sign leave slip? Some knowledgeable union person could tell you about why they can't go back on that. Charles, what a crappy company that would say those things, like "just leave if you don't like it". So, if you are under 90 days, as said frequently on here, they don't need a reason to fire you, however, if you took those days off and they fired you, if I was an unemployment staff member, I certainly would approve unemployment for you. Being shorthanded isn't a national emergency and what if you purchased expensive non-refundable airline tickets? I am ignorant about all of the above legalities, but Charles, wake up!
    This is one example of what they do to you. A reunion? Your child's graduation? Sometimes it is nauseating trying to get time off for those activities by approaching it the "correct way" , and often you can't get that time off. They would NEVER (almost) try to take back approved annual from a career carrier. Maybe that one supervisor who said that to you is a creep, and Charles is there any other person in charge you can approach about that threat made to you to fire you? Instead of being grateful of having you still on the roster, you are being treated shitty and the hire ups who want to retain CCAs ought to know about this. Don't be a hostage to their whims.
Edited 09-02-2014 07:21 AM
3276
Charles
09-02-2014
06:51 AM ET (US)
I am a cca who put in for time off for 3 days in the middle of this month. My time was approved. 3 out of our 5 CCA's quit last week. I was told I could no longer have that time off to attend a wedding and that I was needed because like always we are short handed because of people quitting. I was also told that my attendance will be mandatory and if I didn't like it I could join them out the door.
3275
PMG
09-01-2014
08:38 PM ET (US)
/m3273 Since you were hired on the same day and you have more time working for the Service, you should be the first to convert.
Correction! This only applies if there is a tie breaker.

The rule is to follow the Article 41.2.b.6 (appointment register) for the relative standing. If then and if there is a tie breaker, then it proceeds to Article 41.2.b.7.
Edited 09-01-2014 08:38 PM
3274
PMG
09-01-2014
08:29 PM ET (US)
lowlyCCA /m3272 Have you ask your Local to see the roster?
3273
PMG
09-01-2014
08:20 PM ET (US)
lowlyCCA /m3272 As I recalled when I signed up on the attendance sheet on my first day as a PTF, there were a few ahead of me. I have the roster for my installation and I find those ahead of me were listed above me on the same seniority date. Since you were hired on the same day and you have more time working for the Service, you should be the first to convert. The listing in your office is only for office relative standing. When the time comes, you need to bring this up.

As stated in Article 41.2.B.6

Relative Seniority Standing
(a) In cases of appointment on the same day, where there is a tie
in seniority, the relative standing on the appointment register
will determine the more senior carrier.
Edited 09-01-2014 08:25 PM
3272
lowlyCCA
09-01-2014
07:10 PM ET (US)
@PMG what you did was basically write it over. From what I read and understand is that if my installation chose to convert two CCA's to regular I would be first one in line. Our office has a list on one of our boards showing carriers seniority and CCA's relative standing. On the CCA list I'm #3 but the two ahead of me have same (a, b, c, d) but that's when I think (e) applies and I should be considered #1 on the relative standing list. I asked supervisor, who created this list and he said it came from our district office. So I called human resources and they said they didn't have that type of information that I would have to ask management in my office. I thought and also someone told me that our test scores come in to play as far as converting us. So the list on the board I don't know if it considers all this or it's just an automated list. Sometimes I wonder if I'm just looking at this ALL wrong.
3271
PMG
09-01-2014
06:47 PM ET (US)
lowlyCCA /m3270 How about read it again until you get your answer? Here, I will make it easier for you.

Seniority Tie Breaker
Except as otherwise specifically provided for in this Agreement, effective
the date of this Agreement, when it is necessary to resolve a tie in
seniority between two or more Carrier Craft employees, the following
criteria shall apply in the order set forth below:
(a) Total continuous postal career service in the Carrier Craft
within the installation.
(b) Total postal career service in the Carrier Craft within the
installation.
(c) Total postal career service in the Carrier Craft.
(d) Total postal career service.
(e) Total postal service.
(f) Total federal service as shown in the service computation date on the employee’s Form 50.
3270
lowlyCCA
09-01-2014
06:16 PM ET (US)
@PMG I read the JCAM regarding the relative standing. Still don't get my question answered. On 41.2.B.7 it says "total postal service." On JCAM it keeps saying any time served as carrier from 2007 and on counts toward my relative standing but I was never a carrier until march 2013 CCA. I worked at a plant in 2012 as a casual where I unloaded containers and worked all types of sorting machines and other stuff. National agreement says "postal service." So I'm wondering if that is considered since that is postal service in my opinion.
3269
Beth
09-01-2014
06:16 PM ET (US)
I wouldn't recommend to my worst enemy to join the post office. What kind of company asks you to put such a devastating physical toll on your body without even offering you health insurance?
3268
CCA 702
09-01-2014
03:40 PM ET (US)
Everyone agrees $15 an hour for what we do and what we put up with isn't worth it compared to the regulars. We all case a route carry our own route and do a handoff almost everyday. Not saying the regulars don't work hard we just get more work so we work harder and longer.

Most of the regulars at my station are cool and willing to help CCA's. I'm in Las Vegas. So working 6 days a week in the heat really wears u down and 1 day off doesn't help your body heal much but you get used to it.

As you stay longer and build up speed. Don't let management know cause they will run you to death. As you learn more and gain experience ask for the 3996 and put everything on it to give you time cause it sucks being rushed. You can add time for. More certified letters,express, higher volume of mail,parcels and bulk mail. I add time for the heat and they can't say anything about it cause it's a safety issue.

It's easy and frustrating but once you learn enough to protect yourself and defend yourself against management it lightens up.

Last thing sorry bout the length. Time goes by so fast. You wake up and say fuck here we go again. But before you know it your heading home. The cycle repeats. It's not all bad
3267
PMG
09-01-2014
03:39 PM ET (US)
lowlyCCA /m3266 Most of your questions can be answered from the MOUs and the DAS Award. From the M-01833:

58. How is placement on the relative standing roster determined when two or more
CCAs have the same total time credited for relative standing?

First, the relative standing on the hiring list (appointment register) will be used to
determine the CCA with higher relative standing (See Article 41 .2.B.6.[a]). If a tie
remains then the formula outlined in Article 41 .2.B .7 is applied.

Now, I want you to spend a little time reading the JCAM on Article 41.2.B.7.
3266
lowlyCCA
09-01-2014
02:28 PM ET (US)
@PMG don't know if you can help me understand 41.2.B.5 where it says seniority tie breaker. Does this apply to converting us to regulars? It says there "total postal service." I ask that because I worked as a casual at a plant for 1 month. Would that be considered in when looking at which cca is converted to regular. We are 3 CCA's with same appointment date.
3265
lowlyCCA
09-01-2014
01:01 PM ET (US)
@ohiomailman I think it's a step in the right direction for better pay. Obviously I don't know the details of the wages in Seattle but what you say makes sense because it would suck to be a small business owner and have to pay one or two employees $15. Still I think it's going to create better pay.

@NECarrier yes I do. We have three but honestly they don't care. They know the basics like uniform allowance, penalty pay, things that are talked about a lot. Once you ask them a question that no one really talks about they give us the run around and try to avoid us so we don't keep asking them questions they don't have answes to.
3264
Just Frustrated
09-01-2014
11:30 AM ET (US)
/m3257 I Live in in a small city in Michigan and $15 an hour is great here. We have one cca and yes they do tend to get the grunt work. But I don't think she gets treated any worse than me and I'm STILL a PTF
3263
alaskamailman
09-01-2014
09:12 AM ET (US)
Rose, What are the wages like for other jobs in your area? I would think $15 would be okay in Kansas. In other areas like New York or California It will not pay the food bill. You need to get through your first 90 days and then you will know if the job is for you and also winter is a whole different story for a mailman.
^     All messages            3263-3278 of 3278  3247-3262 >>